Sign in to view listing photos

Create an account or sign in to unlock the full photo gallery.

Sign Up / Sign In
$619,700Price increased $10,230
Updated Oct 17, 2026

1245 N ALEXANDER ST

MOUNT DORA, FL 32757 - MOUNT DORA NORWOOD SUB - MLS# P4937845

ActiveSingle Family Residence
Single Family ResidenceActiveBuilt in 1927MOUNT DORA NORWOOD SUB
  • Beds3
  • Baths3
  • Living area1,824 sqft
  • Lot size0.35 acres
  • Year built1927
  • Days on market163

About this home

BACK ON THE MARKET - SALE OF BUYERS PROPERTY CONTINGENCY EXPIRED. Welcome to 1245 Alexander Street—an enchanting circa-1927 pool home with guest house, brimming with character and ideally located just a short stroll from historic downtown Mount Dora. Set on an oversized lot with mature landscaping and multiple outdoor living spaces, this property blends timeless craftsmanship with thoughtful modern updates. The main house, 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath home, welcomes you with an inviting enclosed front porch—perfect for morning coffee or quiet afternoons. Inside, original wood floors, glass doorknobs, built-ins, a fireplace and vintage details showcase the home’s historic charm, while tasteful renovations ensure comfort and convenience. The renovated kitchen features custom cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Main bathroom has been refreshed. The renovated laundry area offers additional custom cabinetry, granite counters, and a convenient half bath. A screened back porch overlooks the sparkling saltwater pool, surrounded by a brick-paved sun deck ideal for lounging, entertaining, or enjoying Florida’s year-round outdoor lifestyle. The property features ample storage space inside with many cabinets and a large walk-in closet. Outside, an oversized lot with multiple outbuildings; one-car garage, workshop, potting shed, riding lawn mower (or golf cart) shed. The guest house (garage apartment), at the rear of the property—accessible by its own private entrance—is a fully renovated second floor unit. Perfect as a guest suite, mother-in-law suite, boomerang baby suite or private retreat, it includes its own brick-paved patio for added outdoor enjoyment. Situated just a short walk from the heart of downtown Mount Dora, this home places you steps from the city’s vibrant shops, cafés, parks, lakes, boardwalk, and year-round festivals. From the nationally loved Mount Dora Arts Festival to the Craft Fair, Light Up Mount Dora, Spring Festival of Arts & Crafts, and countless weekend events, you’ll enjoy the full charm of this celebrated small town right outside your door. With its unbeatable location, historic character, modern upgrades, and versatile guest house, 1245 Alexander Street offers a rare opportunity to own a truly special piece of Mount Dora.

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Living area
1,824 sqft
Interior features
Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)

Lot & exterior

Lot size
0.35 acres
Property type
Single Family Residence
Subdivision
MOUNT DORA NORWOOD SUB
Year built
1927

Garage & parking

Garage
1-car attached garage - Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Workshop in Garage
Parking
Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Workshop in Garage

Location

City
MOUNT DORA
County
Lake
State
FL
Zip code
32757
Coordinates
28.807105, -81.646087

Additional details

Inside the home

Interior features
Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Stories
2
Pets
Yes

Schools

Elementary
-
Middle
-
High
-

Map

Listing courtesy of CENTURY 21 MYERS REALTY. Source: mfrmls. MLS# P4937845.

Listed by: CENTURY 21 MYERS REALTYSource: Stellar MLS - MLS# P4937845

Listings courtesy of applicable MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Brokerage: Southern Realty Associates.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 17, 2026 at 9:12 PM UTC. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

DMCA notices may be sent to chris@soldcitrus.com.

More listings

  • Photo of 0 S CLAYTON ST
    0 S CLAYTON ST
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    Vacant lot high and dry near to downtown Mt Dora. 2nd floor could have a lake view. Walk downtown for dining, shopping or just strolling.

    • -Beds
    • -Baths
    • -Sq Ft
    • 0.50Acres
    • -Built
    • 238DOM

    Listing courtesy of COLLADO REAL ESTATE

    $339,000
  • Photo of 7406 LAKE MARNI CT
    7406 LAKE MARNI CT
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    **This house comes with a REDUCED RATE through the seller's preferred lender.** Rare Find in Mount Dora – 1.22 Acres, NO HOA, Office Space & 3-Car Garage! Discover the s...

    • 3Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 2,224Sq Ft
    • 1.22Acres
    • 2006Built
    • 1DOM

    Listing courtesy of LPT REALTY, LLC

    $559,950
  • Photo of 9036 LAUREL RIDGE DR
    9036 LAUREL RIDGE DR
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    This is hands-down the best offering of any golf front home in the Country Club of Mount Dora. If a move-in ready golf front pool home in Mount Dora is what you're after...

    • 3Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 2,572Sq Ft
    • 0.28Acres
    • 1997Built
    • 36DOM

    Listing courtesy of CLINEBELL FAULKNER LLC

    $654,900