Sign in to view listing photos

Create an account or sign in to unlock the full photo gallery.

Sign Up / Sign In
$449,000
Updated Oct 17, 2026

5842 RUTHERFORD RD

MOUNT DORA, FL 32757 - STONEYBROOK HILLS UN #2 - MLS# G5117508

ActiveSingle Family Residence
Single Family ResidenceActiveBuilt in 2014STONEYBROOK HILLS UN #2
  • Beds4
  • Baths3
  • Living area2,477 sqft
  • Lot size0.19 acres
  • Year built2014
  • Days on market25

About this home

2022 HVAC • NEW EXTERIOR PAINT • LUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORING (LVP) • LARGE FENCED YARD • Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in the gated community of Stoneybrook Hills, offering plenty of room inside and out! Beautiful landscaping welcomes you as you enter the open sitting and dining areas featuring updated luxury vinyl flooring and knockdown ceilings. The kitchen offers 42-inch custom wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless-steel appliances, tile flooring, updated lighting, a pantry closet, and a center island. An eat-in area overlooks the backyard through sliding glass doors. The spacious living room features luxury vinyl flooring, a ceiling fan, and another set of sliding glass doors that provide easy access to the covered patio and backyard. Also located on the first floor are a convenient half bath, storage closet, plus a 2-car garage. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features cozy carpeting, a ceiling fan, a walk-in closet, and an ensuite bath with tile flooring, granite double-sink vanity, garden tub, tiled walk-in shower, and separate water closet. Three additional bedrooms provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Two feature carpeting and one has vinyl flooring, with ceiling fans and built-in closets. The guest bath includes a granite vanity and tub/shower combination. Enjoy the convenience of an upstairs laundry room, ideally located near all four bedrooms, complete with a washer and dryer and additional cabinetry for storage. Step outside to the covered patio and large, fully fenced backyard, offering plenty of room for grilling, entertaining, pets, play, or even a future pool. Stoneybrook Hills offers an impressive selection of community amenities, including a clubhouse, resort-style pool with splash pad, fitness center with playroom, outdoor sports courts, and more. This home offers the space, storage, fenced yard, and community amenities you've been looking for!

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,477 sqft
Interior features
Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo

Lot & exterior

Lot size
0.19 acres
Property type
Single Family Residence
Subdivision
STONEYBROOK HILLS UN #2
Year built
2014

Garage & parking

Garage
2-car attached garage - Driveway
Parking
Driveway

Location

City
MOUNT DORA
County
Orange
State
FL
Zip code
32757
Coordinates
28.782966, -81.603668

Additional details

Inside the home

Interior features
Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
HOA fee
$183 / Monthly
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Sewer
Public Sewer
Stories
Two
Pets
Cats OK, Dogs OK

Schools

Elementary
-
Middle
-
High
-

Map

Listing courtesy of WORTH CLARK REALTY. Source: mfrmls. MLS# G5117508.

Listed by: WORTH CLARK REALTYSource: Stellar MLS - MLS# G5117508

Listings courtesy of applicable MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Brokerage: Southern Realty Associates.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 17, 2026 at 8:52 PM UTC. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

DMCA notices may be sent to chris@soldcitrus.com.

More listings

  • Photo of 0 S CLAYTON ST
    0 S CLAYTON ST
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    Vacant lot high and dry near to downtown Mt Dora. 2nd floor could have a lake view. Walk downtown for dining, shopping or just strolling.

    • -Beds
    • -Baths
    • -Sq Ft
    • 0.50Acres
    • -Built
    • 238DOM

    Listing courtesy of COLLADO REAL ESTATE

    $339,000
  • Photo of 7406 LAKE MARNI CT
    7406 LAKE MARNI CT
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    **This house comes with a REDUCED RATE through the seller's preferred lender.** Rare Find in Mount Dora – 1.22 Acres, NO HOA, Office Space & 3-Car Garage! Discover the s...

    • 3Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 2,224Sq Ft
    • 1.22Acres
    • 2006Built
    • 1DOM

    Listing courtesy of LPT REALTY, LLC

    $559,950
  • Photo of 9036 LAUREL RIDGE DR
    9036 LAUREL RIDGE DR
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    This is hands-down the best offering of any golf front home in the Country Club of Mount Dora. If a move-in ready golf front pool home in Mount Dora is what you're after...

    • 3Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 2,572Sq Ft
    • 0.28Acres
    • 1997Built
    • 36DOM

    Listing courtesy of CLINEBELL FAULKNER LLC

    $654,900